PDA

View Full Version : dents


Barry Spaulding
6th May 2007, 05:18 PM
hi all has any one else had this problem , when its choppy and i do a gybe the deck of my new carve 133 gets dents where i place heel , this board is only new and wonder why this is happening never had this prob before with other boards regards barry

steveC
7th May 2007, 12:06 AM
Hi Barry,

If I was you, I would immediately contact your dealer about the problem. Given the fact the board is new and appears to be reflecting a problem of this nature, it's very likely that the situation will quickly get worse with time and it will undoubtedly lead to a major delamination. At minimum, it's always good to get on record when something isn't right.

I had this type of problem with two of my boards, but it took quite a few years to develop. In both cases, an injection of epoxy through the deck helped sustain the viability of the boards.

WSguy
7th May 2007, 07:33 PM
How did you inject the epoxy? I have a board which has a few "dents" which are rather shallow on the front from times that the boom head has hit it. I figure it's just the price one pays for having light thin skinned boards.

WSguy
7th May 2007, 09:08 PM
Mistake

steveC
8th May 2007, 12:04 AM
Impact dents in themselves often happen and there is little that can be done to resolve them. However, if the deck of a board lacks the expected robustness and starts breaking down due to repeated application of pressure, the situation will ultimately lead to delamination. It's only after the delamination has occurred can epoxy be injected with any chance of success. I must emphasize that the fix is only really workable if the area is relatively limited in size, and it's only really a crude stopgap repair. In reality, repairs of this nature often can have mixed results, and it's a usually a strong indicator that one needs to plan on buying a new board.

To inject epoxy into the board, a small hole needs to be drilled into the center of the delaminated area, and a syringe is used to inject it. It's important not to make too hot a batch, as that can lead to other problems.

Philip
8th May 2007, 07:02 AM
Products - Assistance - Repair Guidance

Explains all, including the consequences of using the wrong kind of expoxy. :|