Go Back   Starboard Forums > Free Forum > Crazy French Go fast!

Thread: Crazy French Go fast! Reply to Thread
Your Username: Click here to log in
Image Verification
Title:
  
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
17th July 2008 03:19 AM
Hammer I assume the 35.5 knots was a peak speed. I don't know, but whatever it was it won the competition so it must have been verified in some way.
I doubt the video footage is of the actual speed runs (looks like beating upwind on port). My guess is that was just the best footage as he was near the camera and the actual speeds were done on water that was flatter and further away.
Anyway I just thought it was fun and a crazy idea to do speed on a Go board. Not sure who's idea that was ( I know Ian had ideas about making a Futura go 40 knots). So enjoy the video and if you think you can go faster then go prove it!
17th July 2008 12:34 AM
Ken I guess I wasn't paying close attention to the size of the board, but yes I can belive that 35.5 knots is possible on the GO 122. When I see a GO board, it's usually a big one for beginners or advanced beginners.

However, when one posts a video of the board moving around 20 to 25 knots of speed in rather choppy water, and then follows it with a shot of the GPS showing 35.5, it's hard to buy into the claim.
16th July 2008 08:07 PM
toddewoell ok,
the link shines a little light on it. on the go 122 there should be no problem for that speed.
16th July 2008 03:47 PM
Unregistered http://www.windsurfjournal.com/front...BB_LANGUAGES=1
All in french unfortunately, the challenge was done with the Go 122 and stock fin. They pushed it to over 36 kts (not part of the challenge, either sponsored rider or non stock fin).
16th July 2008 11:10 AM
toddewoell hi,
a few more questions on it:
1. which size of the 2008 GO was used? (guess 133?)
2. since i don´t understand french, was the challenge on "pure" vmax displayed by the unit
or based on computed results from time or way using gpsar?

again: this is NOT intended to discredit someone, just personal interest. since the new GO is based on the futura shape, i believe it is possible to reach that speeds claimed for an advanced rider without problem on a smaller sized one...

regards, thorsten
16th July 2008 05:57 AM
Unregistered Ken,

It doesn't claim the 35.5 kts were done on the footage you can see!!! This spot can be a very very fast spot depending on wind conditions but also very choppy as can be seen on the video.

http://icks.icks.free.fr/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2131
http://transjai.free.fr/speed_challenge.htm

These guys are at least as good at checking GPS tracks as gpsspeedsurfing. I believe they got all the tracks from the Canal, it must be posted somewhere on their forum.

Btw a *board Go is nowhere near a Formula board!!!
16th July 2008 01:31 AM
Ken thorsten,

If you look at the formula speeds on speedsurfing.com, you should be skeptical of the claimed 35.5 knots. No one has come very close to that that speed on a formula board in flat water.

I have watched many formula sailors sailing in the 25+ knot speed range in very rough water, plus I have seen slalom boards in plenty of video and first hand in choppy water traveling in the 30 knot plus range. The video of the GO board looks nothing like 35 knots regardless of camera angle or telephoto.

He clearly got a spike or incorrect speed on his GPS.
15th July 2008 10:01 PM
toddewoell hi,
does the rider list on www.gps-speedsurfing.com?
I do not want to dishonour Bertrand´s speed, but especially the garmin devices tend to show impressive top-speeds which later come out to be incorrect. this speeds often result from crashes... i know from own experience.
@ Ken: the "visible" speed on the video might be irritating, since the point of view and lenght of the lens are unknown...
the speedies at my homespot seem always to be slow watched from the beach; because they ride on mirrorflat water behind a harbour wall there is only minor to none bumping or sail correction moves which tend to be "fast" on choppy water. But if you stand on the Wall, they´re f***ín fast (also on GPS).

regards, thorsten
12th July 2008 01:27 AM
Ken In the video, his speed looks to be considerably slower than 35.5 knots. This doesn't mean that he didn't achieve that speed at some point, just the the video looks to be no more than 25 knots at best.
11th July 2008 09:48 PM
Grant If the GPS reading is accurate and this sailor could sail at 40.9 m.p.h. (35.5 knots) in very choppy conditions on a Go board with a 6.6m sail then he should have absolutely no problem doing 45+ knots on flat water with a 5.0m sail and speed board in big wind. The difference in obtainable speed between flat and choppy water is literally night and day.
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT +7. The time now is 05:40 AM.