Australia

Akim Halank

  • Sail No

    KA 360

  • Favorite discipline

    Freestyle, slalom, waves, speed

  • Favorite board

    Flare 101

  • Favorite places

    Sanctuary Point, Naxos, Bonaire (hard to pick - so many great places)

  • Other sponsors

    SEVERNE SAILS

  • Address :

    Canberra, Australia

  • Hobbies

    Teaching my family to windsurf and now windsurfing with them, travelling, F1, furniture making

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results


Alex Halank

  • Sail No

    AUS 2001

  • Favorite discipline

    All - freestyle, slalom, waves, speed

  • Favorite board

  • Favorite places

    Burrum Heads, Lac Bay Bonaire, Sanctuary Point

  • Other sponsors

    SEVERNE SAILS

  • Address :

    Canberra, Australia

  • Hobbies

    Taekwondo

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.alexhalank.com

  • Email

  • Best results

    Under 11s, IFCA Starboard Prokids Freestyle World Champion (at age 8); Under 13s, IFCA Prokids Slalom Vice World Champion (at age 9); 2nd under 17s, Australian Wave Sailing National Championship (at age 9).


Ash Nicol

  • Sail No

  • Favorite discipline

    Waves..

  • Favorite board

    Quad Iqs

  • Favorite places

  • Other sponsors

    Simmer Sails

  • Address :

    Scarborough, Perth

  • Hobbies

    Surfing and AFL

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    5th 2011 International GPSTC


Ben Morrell

  • Sail No

    AUS-88

  • Favorite discipline

    Formula / Raceboard

  • Favorite board

    Formula 167 Wide - Phantom Race 377

  • Favorite places

    Lake Illawarra, Hawks Nest

  • Other sponsors

    Severne

  • Address :

    Wollongong, NSW Australia

  • Hobbies

    Hockey, Guitar, AFL, Video Games

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.morrellsports.net.au

  • Email

  • Best results

    2011 - 1st Youth, 3rd overall Oceanic Raceboard Championships (2010 - 1st youth, 10th overall). 3rd Youth, Australian Formula Championships (2nd Australian), 2008 - 2nd Australian Youth Championships


Ben Severne

  • Sail No

    KA-515

  • Favorite discipline

    Wave

  • Favorite board

    His next one...

  • Favorite places

    Western Australia

  • Other sponsors

  • Address :

    No fixed abode

  • Hobbies

    Ben is the brains behind the Severne brand. His sail designs betray his ceaseless quest to innovate, while striving for the elusive balance between functionality and the desire for perfection. Among his team - and mates - is he renowned for his insatiable appetite for ripping on his home waters of Western Australia, where the line between testing and the passion for windsurfing gets conveniently blurred.

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    1999/2000 West Australian Circuit - 1st overall & 1st wave


Ben Wood

[3965]Ben Wood
Ya Reckon
  • Sail No

  • Favorite discipline

    Wave and Freeride

  • Favorite board

    Nuevo 73 and Black Box

  • Favorite places

    El Medano, Long-Reaf, Namotu

  • Other sponsors

    Severne, Vampirate Surfboards

  • Address :

    Tenerife/Sydney/Fiji

  • Hobbies

    Surfing, Sailing,Ping pong

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

    Ben_wood@severnesails.com

  • Best results

    3rd Lancelin Classic... Open Division


Chris Dimond

  • Sail No

    AUS-06

  • Favorite discipline

    Speed, Slalom, SUP with sail cruising, Free sailing (no gps!)

  • Favorite board

    iSonic107 / iSW49 / 12' Big Easy SUP

  • Favorite places

    Lake George (SA), Murray Mouth, Sandy Point

  • Other sponsors

    Severne Sails, Chris Dimond Architect CDA

  • Address :

    Stirling, South Australia

  • Hobbies

    Windsurfing (of course), Fishing, Camping, 4WDing, Adventure Motorcycling (XT660Z Tenere), Travelling...

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.dimond.com.au

  • Email

  • Best results

    2nd KA Summer of Speed 2007/08 Sth Aust 1st KA Speed Challenge 2007 Sandy Point Vic 5th Speedweek Aust 2006 1st Speedcamp Sth Aust 2005 Top 10 Speedweek Aust 2004 1st Lake George Speedcomp 2004 1st Lake George Marathon 1994, 1995, 1996 + 1997 1st Lake George Speed Challenge 1994, 1995 + 1997 3rd Sth Australian Slalom Titles 1994 2nd Sth Australian Slalom Titles 1995


Dave Morehead

  • Sail No

    AUS 02

  • Favorite discipline

    GPS Speed

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 86 - for blasting with a 6.2m

  • Favorite places

    Stanley - East Inlet (for speed sailing)

  • Other sponsors

  • Address :

    410 Allens Rivulet Road, Allens Rivulet TAS 7150

  • Hobbies

    Spending time with my wife and walking the dogs Team Captain - Tassie Speed Seekers Treasurer - Windsurfing Tasmania

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    World 24hr Record (512km) November 2009
    Top 2-second speed of 45.75 knots
    2nd Overall Tasmanian State Windsurfing Titles 2011-12
    1st Overall Tasmanian State Windsurfing Titles 2010-11
    1st Overall Tasmanian State Windsurfing Titles 2009-10
    1st Overall Tasmanian State Windsurfing Titles 2008-09
    2nd Overall in Australia GPS Teams Challenge 2011
    8th Overall International GPS Teams Challenge 2011


Felix Spencer

  • Sail No

    AUS-69

  • Favorite discipline

    Wave

  • Favorite board

    NuEVO 73

  • Favorite places

    Esperance and Gnaraloo

  • Other sponsors

    Severne Sails, Esperance Sail & Surf

  • Address :

    Esperance, WA / Tasmania

  • Hobbies

    Windsurfing, surfing, SUP, mountain bike, skating, music

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.facebook.com/felix.spencer.1

  • Email

  • Best results

    1st Lancelin Waves (open) 2014
    3rd Lancelin Waves (Junior) 2010
    3rd Lancelin Marathon (Junior) 2010


Glen Morrell

  • Sail No

    AUS-83

  • Favorite discipline

    Formula / Raceboard/ GPSTC

  • Favorite board

    Formula 167, Phantom Race 377

  • Favorite places

    Lake Illwarra, Botany Bay, Hawks nest, Huskisson/Sanctuary Point

  • Other sponsors

    Severne

  • Address :

    81A Obriens Road, Digtree, NSW . 2525

  • Hobbies

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.morrellsports.net.au

  • Email

  • Best results

    2012 Oceanic Raceboard Masters Champion, 2012 NSW Grand Master Formula Champion, 2011 Oceanic Raceboard Masters Champion, 2011 Australian Raceboard Heavyweight Champion


Ian Fox

  • Sail No

    AUS-001

  • Favorite discipline

    .

  • Favorite board

    Serious Speed - W44 ! Serious Fun - Kode86 !

  • Favorite places

    Kuau, Maui / Bonbeach / The PiT(Sandy Point)

  • Other sponsors

    SEVERNE Sails :: C3 Fins :: DRAKE Windsurfing

  • Address :

    Bonbeach, Victoria

  • Hobbies

    Playing life hard and fast with wife J9 + young sons Carter & Tyler. Speed addict F1, WRC, Class1 Offshore, Planes, MTBs. Collects watches.. windsurfing since 1981, when he "retired" from competitive cycling ( State Champion and 3 times Australian Championships finalist at Olympic qualifier level) Ex Pres & Vice Pres Aust.Windsurfing Association, GPS- SpeedSurfing Top 10 racer & AUS Timekeeper. Slow? hardly, well world's slowest house builder.

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results


Jesper Orth

[3957]Jesper Orth
Just go for it!
  • Best results

    Danish Slalom Champion some years ago, Australian Slalom Champion some years ago, 2 x winner of Lancelin Ocean Classic, 2 x winner of Asian Tour Taiwan


Julien Ventalon

  • Sail No

    AUS-71

  • Favorite discipline

    Slalom & Formula

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 107: Widest wind range ever
    Kode 94 Carbon: Sexiest board ever

  • Favorite places

    Cotton Tree, Queensland Australia
    Surfers Paradise, Queensland Australia

  • Other sponsors

    Severne, Sean O'Brien and his dad John

  • Address :

    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

  • Hobbies

    Surfing, SUP, Tennis

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    5th Australia Slalom championship 2014
    6th Australia Slalom championship 2013
    7th Australia Formula Windsurfing National 2011
    2d Martinique Formula windsurfing 2004
    3rd Espoir Formula Experience World Championship 2004
    1st Espoir Formula Experience European Championship 2003


Kaleb Smith

  • Sail No

    AUS 030

  • Favorite discipline

    Going. Hard...

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 90: Done the job. Twice.
    Kode 86: Wave performance on killer speed.

  • Favorite places

    Henty River, Gnaraloo, Marawah and many more!

  • Other sponsors

    Severne

  • Address :

    Goats Beach, Tasmania

  • Hobbies

    Surfing, SUP, Endurance Horse Riding

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    2014 Australian Freerace Champion
    2013 Australian Freerace Champion
    2011 Australian National GPSTC,1st
    2011 International GPSTC, 5th
    2011 Overall Tasmanian Champion, Tasmanian Wavesailing Champion 1997, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 ,
    2008 Australian Wavesailing titles, 4th
    2009 Australian Wavesailing titles, 2nd
    1st 2010 Tasmanian GPSTC .1st 2010 Tasmanian slalom windsurfing.
    1st 2011Tasmanian Slalom. 1st 2011 Tasmanian GPSTC .


Kazza Robertson

  • Sail No

    AUS 002

  • Favorite discipline

    Slalom & Wave

  • Favorite board

    Love them all, they all have their own unique personality!

  • Favorite places

    Tas - Stanley, Marion Bay (speedsailing), Marrawah, Goats Beach (waves), WA - Spot X & Coronation Beach (waves)

  • Other sponsors

    SEVERNE SAILS

  • Address :

    Lauderdale (we call it Paradise Peninsula), Tasmania

  • Hobbies

    Windsurfing with the blokes (just about the only female that sails in Tasmania these days). Extreme sport - MTB, Snow Sking, surf ski, challenging oneself in multisport events. Keeping fit, gardening & apparently totally obsessed with studying the wind, weather & windsurfing on the internet. I love the outdoors and have a huge spirit for adventure. I work for myself so I can go windsurfing when I want (usually).

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    Windsurfing with the blokes (just about the only female that sails in Tasmania these days). Extreme sport - MTB, Snow Sking, surf ski, challenging oneself in multisport events. Keeping fit, gardening & apparently totally obsessed with studying the wind, weather & windsurfing on the internet. I love the outdoors and have a huge spirit for adventure. I work for myself so I can go windsurfing when I want (usually).


Luke Baillie

[3986]Luke Baillie
"If you ain't first, you're last!"
  • Sail No

    AUS-833

  • Favorite discipline

    Waves / Slalom

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 110 / Kode 82

  • Favorite places

    Gerroa (outer reef), Flat Rock, Byron Bay

  • Other sponsors

    Qantas, JOB Fins, Severne, MND Enterprises

  • Address :

    Brisbane, QLD, Australia

  • Hobbies

    Surfing, SUP, Skateboarding, Golf

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.weareneverleaving.com / www.team-aus.com

  • Email

    baillie641@hotmail.com

  • Best results

    RS:X Australian Champion (2012)
    ISAF World Rankings #6 (April, 2013)
    Australian RS:X Youth Champion (2009, 2010)


Marco Gribi

  • Sail No

    FO-1

  • Favorite discipline

    Waves, Slalom

  • Favorite board

  • Favorite places

    Gnaraloo, Western Australia

  • Other sponsors

    Auswind, Flying Objects & Severne

  • Address :

    Scarborough Western Australia

  • Hobbies

    Fishing, Diving, PS2 & Motor Sports

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    1st (open division) Australian National Slalom Titles 04/05<br> 1st (open division) Overall Racing Champion Western Australia 04/05<br> 3rd (open division) Formula State Titles Western Australia 04/05<br>1st Place 2010 Auswind Go kart champs WA


Matt Holder

  • Sail No

  • Favorite discipline

    Gotta be waves and freeride!

  • Favorite board

    NuEVO 80

  • Favorite places

    West Coast Desert in OZ

  • Other sponsors

    Flying Objects

  • Address :

    Scarborough - Perth

  • Hobbies

    Video - filming and editing

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    2 x State Wave Sailing champ WA ,National wavesailing champion, Best at having the best time on the water in average conditions


Michel van der Pligt

[3387]Michel van der Pligt
Vando
  • Sail No

    AUS 050

  • Favorite discipline

    Slalom and Speed

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 97

  • Favorite places

    Sandy Point VIC, Wellington Point QLD

  • Other sponsors

    SEVERNE SAILS

  • Address :

    Brisbane, Australia

  • Hobbies

    Computers, Fishing, Swimming

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    3rd 2014 Australian Slalom Championships,
    2nd 2014 Australian Freerace Championships,
    3rd 2013 Australian Slalom Championships,
    3rd 2013 Australian Freerace Championships,
    4th Speed Fortnight Sandy Point Australia
    2008 2nd KA Sail Caloundra Wind & Surf Speed Challenge Australia
    2008 1st KA Sail Caloundra Wind & Surf Speed Challenge Australia
    2007 1st Windsurfing QLD Australia overall Slalom Champ
    2007 1st Windsurfing QLD Australia GPS Champ
    2006/2007/2008 1st Waterloo Cup
    2007 4th Speed Fortnight Sandy Point Australia
    2006 1 Hour GPS-Speedsurfing
    2005 Champ


Mike Nelson

  • Sail No

    AUS12

  • Favorite discipline

    Open Ocean Blasting & Jumping

  • Favorite board

    Futura101 - amazing blend of user friendly speed, maneuverability & jumping - favorite board is an understatement, fricken love it

  • Favorite places

    Sandon Point, Bulli (love it so much we built a house 500m up the road)

  • Other sponsors

    Neil Pryde, WindSurf'n Snow

  • Address :

  • Hobbies

    Eating, sleeping, watching TV, spending time with my lovely wife

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    5 x Australian Champion (3xSlalom, 1xFormula, 1xRaceboard)
    5 x NSW Champion (1xSlalom, 1xFormula, 3xF42)
    12x NSW Series winner 6xRaceboard/F42, 6xFormula/Slalom)


Scott McKercher

  • Sail No

    KA181

  • Favorite discipline

    Waves

  • Favorite board

    Quads of course

  • Favorite places

    Western Australia and Maui

  • Other sponsors

    Severne Sails, Flying Objects

  • Address :

    36 Camelia Ave Mt Claremont, Perth, Australia.

  • Hobbies

    Model yacht racing

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    PWA Wave Champion 2004


Sean O'Brien

[3825]Sean O
False alarm, still invincible
  • Sail No

    AUS-120

  • Favorite discipline

    Formula / Slalom

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 97, Quad 82, F167

  • Favorite places

    Mooloolaba, Australia

  • Other sponsors

    Qantas, JOB Fins, SuperFit Personal Training, Heliam.com, Severne

  • Address :

    Brisbane, QLD, Australia

  • Hobbies

    Digital media, filmography, BMX, the internet!

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.seanobrien.com.au / www.weareneverleaving.com

  • Email

    seanobrien@aus120.com

  • Best results

    Australian Formula Champion 2014
    1st Australian Slalom Championships (2014)
    1st Australian Slalom Championships (2013)
    1st Oceanic & Australian FW Championships (2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012)
    5th Euro-Cup FW Championships, Poland (2013)


Shane "Fino" Finigan

  • Sail No

  • Favorite discipline

    Wavesailing

  • Favorite board

    Nuevo, but trending on BlackBox107 !

  • Favorite places

    Namotu Island, Gerroa, Phillip Island

  • Other sponsors

    Severne

  • Address :

    Coolum QLD

  • Hobbies

    Windsurfing, Surfing, SUP, Mounting biking, Motor racing.

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    2014 Australian Wavesailing Titles Masters Champion,
    2013 1st Merimbula Wavesailing Classic,
    2013 1st Flat Rock NSWWA,
    2013 2nd Windang NSWWA,
    2012 3rd Australian Wavesailing Titles Open Men,
    2007 2nd Australian Wavesailing Titles Open Men,
    2005 & 2006 2nd Toubou Classic Gold Coast,
    2002 3rd Australian Wavesailing Titles Open Men,
    2001, 2000 & 1999 2nd Mambo Merimbula wave Classic,
    1998 1st Mambo Merimbula wave Classic.


Simon Peters

  • Sail No

    KA 87

  • Favorite discipline

    Wavesailing

  • Favorite board

    QUAD IQ82

  • Favorite places

    Margarets, Northwest WA, Esperance, Bali.

  • Other sponsors

    Margaret River Kitesurfing & Windsurfing

  • Address :

    PO Box 1637, Margaret River WA.

  • Hobbies

    Windsurfing, Surfing, Kitesurfing, Tow-in, Spearfishing, Travelling, hangin with the kids, playing with toys

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    2010 3rd in Australian wave sailing nationals Margaret River; 2nd Overall Australian Windsurfing Circuit 1996 & 1997; 5th Ledge to Lancelin race. 4th Esperance Wavesailing late 90`s.


Stephen Walsh

  • Sail No

    AUS-55

  • Favorite discipline

    Slalom, Formula & Speed

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 90 and Fomula

  • Favorite places

    Jervis Bay, Sandy Point, Lancelin

  • Other sponsors

    Maui Sails, Oceanet, Kashy & C3 Fins

  • Address :

    Newcastle, NSW

  • Hobbies

    Guitar, SUP, Surfing

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.oceanet.com.au

  • Email

    stephen@oceanet.com.au

  • Best results

    2013 Formula Series Champion
    2011, 2012 & 2013 Midwinters Formula Champion
    3rd Oceanic Formula Championships 2013


Steve Allen

  • Sail No

    AUS-0

  • Favorite discipline

    Formula and Waves

  • Favorite board

    They are all so good it is hard to pick just one

  • Favorite places

    Kingscliff in Australia

  • Other sponsors

    Severne Sails

  • Address :

    13 Crescent st, Cudgen N.S.W Australia

  • Hobbies

    Surfing, snowboarding, skiing, tennis, squash and windsurfing on ice

  • Web Site / Facebook

    www.steveallen.pl

  • Email

  • Best results

    Formula Worlds Vice Champion 2014


Steve Charles

  • Sail No

    AUS-341

  • Favorite discipline

    Slalom and speed

  • Favorite board

    iSonic 87 and 107

  • Favorite places

    Dorans (Hobart, Tasmania)

  • Other sponsors

  • Address :

    Hobart, Tasmania.

  • Hobbies

    Windsurfing! And spending all my spare money on windsurfing gear

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results

    1st overall Tasmanian Formula and Slalom titles 1999,2000,2004,2005,2006,2008, 2nd overall Tasmanian Formula and Slalom titles
    1998,2001,2002,2003,2007,2009, 6th overall Australian Formula Windsurfing Nationals 2002, 3rd overall Australian Formula Windsurfing Nationals 2003.


Tibor Ferenczy

  • Sail No

    AUS-10

  • Favorite discipline

    Course racing and slalom

  • Favorite board

    Starboard Formula 167 and iSonic slalom

  • Favorite places

    Terrigal NSW, Jarvis Bay NSW, Garda Italy

  • Other sponsors

  • Address :

    14 Farrand cres.Terrigal nsw

  • Hobbies

    ( A great character of our sport and a legend in the Australian FW scene, Tibor shares his time seasonally between home in NSW, Australia and touring Europe from his old home, Hungary. We should all be this good at his age !!)

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results


Tom White

[3987]Tom White
Big powerful turns
  • Sail No

  • Favorite discipline

    Waves

  • Favorite board

    BlackBox, Quad100, NuEVO 110

  • Favorite places

    Home - 13th Beach, Vic, Gnaraloo

  • Other sponsors

    Severne, Flying Objects, The Zu

  • Address :

    Barwon Heads, Victoria

  • Hobbies

    Surfing, Sup, Snow Skiing

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

    twhite@coulterroache.com.au

  • Best results

    Robe Easter Classic 2010 1st Place Waves
    Robe Easter Classic 2011 1st Place Waves


Will Johnston

  • Sail No

    AUS 0001

  • Favorite discipline

    Freestyle and Waves

  • Favorite board

    Flare 101 and Quad 87

  • Favorite places

    Coronation Beach, Moffat Headland, The Alley, Beachies, Margs, Muddies

  • Other sponsors

    Severne Sails, Flying Objects, Josephmark

  • Address :

    Brisbane, Qld

  • Hobbies

    Music, surfing and snowboarding

  • Web Site / Facebook

  • Email

  • Best results